QUESTION

What do I do if I applied I130 for my new spouse, I’m divorced yesterday and immigration sent me a letter to show the joint account?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I was divorced last year in April 2015 and now I’m married this year in January 2016. I applied I130 for new spouse in august. Immigration sent me a letter yesterday, G-56. I need to bring property paper or joint account paper. I don’t have anything joint with him. What can I do? I already sent my divorce paper and my marriage certificate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You should try to make your new spouse an authorized user on your accounts or open a joint account.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters