QUESTION

What do I do if I currently have my case with an immigration lawyer but I have concerns that my case is not going well?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My case type is I130 immigrant petition for relative, spouse. First, my case is taking too long, I applied on February 2013 and I still see no results. Second, he is asking me to pay fees that I have already paid for example he is asking me to pay a reprocessing fee of $670 and also he told me that I have re-take the fingerprints.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

What is the $670 reprossessing fee for? You should be given an accounting of what is going on with your case before you pay any more than what was initially agreed to.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Sounds like a serious problem. You should see a Board Certified lawyer such as myself to get a second opinion.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters