QUESTION

What do I do if I have a b1b2 visa and I want to green card?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to meet with an attorney to discuss your options.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
In general, eligibilities to adjust status to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card") fall into two main categories: family-based applications and employment-based applications. If you believe you may have a family relationship or employment opportunities that could form a basis for adjustment of status, you should consult with an immigration attorney. Upon learning all of the relevant information about you and your family relative and/or employment opportunity, the lawyer will be able to advise you about eligibilities, options and strategies.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters