QUESTION

What do I do if I have an expired passport and visa?

Asked on May 31st, 2011 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am 21 years old and been in the US for 11 years, I have an 11 month child and I am terrified of one day losing her because of my immigration status.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
How did you enter the U.S.? Are you married? Will you be getting married? Have you ever been married? Have you ever been the victim of a crime or domestic violence? There are many questions that need to be answered to see if you have any options available now, in the near future, or in the distant future. Call for a consultation and we'll figure it out.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2011 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters