QUESTION

What do I do if I have not received any letter notifying me about my I-485 interview?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My Online Status states "As of November 6, 2014, we are ready to schedule your Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status for an interview. We will schedule your interview and send you a notice. Please follow any instructions in the notice. If you do not receive your interview notice by December 6, 2014, please go to www.uscis.gov/e-request to request a copy of the notice. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address." I have not received any letter in the mail as of today December 6, 2014.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
If the immigration service is moving too slow, one can always schedule an INFOPASS appointment at the local office to check the status.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters