QUESTION

What do I do if I lost my passport, green card and social security card?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
Lost physically documents and also presumebly they are expired already. Scare that I will be deported.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
f you have a green card, you will not be deported just because you lost it. You can file for a replacement green card on form I-90 application to replace permanent residence card. On the passport, you can apply for another one at the consulate or embassy of your country in the United States. Insofar as the Social Security card is concerned, you can call, write, or appear at a Social Security office and should be able to obtain a replacement card.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 09th, 2016 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters