QUESTION

What do I do if I want to become a US citizen but I still have my husband’s last name whom I’ve been separated for 10 years already?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
We both never file for a divorce. I want to apply for a citizenship and change my last name to my original last name not his. How can I do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, a U.S. citizen who otherwise is eligible for naturalization, can have her legal name restored to her as part of the naturalization process, and this is true regardless of whether she has not obtained a divorce from a husband with whom she is separated. Alternatively, a Permanent Resident may apply for a legal name change (in Georgia, that is done through an action filed in the Superior Court where the person resides). There is no additional fee for restoring an applicant's original name (as shown on a birth record) in the naturalization application process, although for that the naturalization ceremony must take place in a court rather than at the USCIS naturalization auditorium. That contrasts with costs for filing fees and for placing an announcement in the newspaper when legally changing one's name through a Superior Court in Georgia. It would be wise for you to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex naturalization application process.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters