QUESTION

What do I do if I want to legalize my husband so we can live here?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I was married in Mexico under my Mexican citizenship.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Since we do not have all the facts, it is impossible to give a completely accurate answers. Are you a U.S. citizen or a Green Card holder? I suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case, advise you of your options and, if possible, make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Please elaborate. Are you a US citizen?
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
You can legalize your husband by filing an I-130 relative petition on his behalf. As long as he doesn't have any inadmissibility issues, it will take about 9-12 months to process his paperwork before he receives his immigrant visa interview at the US Consulate in Cd. Juarez.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
There are waiver's that can be requested. It depends on his immigration history (prior removals, EWI, etc.) and the details of your family relationship (hardship, years of marriage, children, etc.). Consult with an Immigration Attorney that help select the best option available and help through the process.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If you are a USA citizen you can begin the process by doing a visa petition, known as the I-130 process.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters