QUESTION

What do I do if I was petitioned by my brother and was later petitioned by my son?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My I130 was approved in 2006. My brother was the petitioner. I did not receive a copy of the approval, but I still do not have a visa. My son, who is in the military, wants to petition for me. How should we go about this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
A qualified immigration lawyer would need to get all the facts and your history of entries and exits. Then there would be a discussion of the various options and procedures.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2015 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If your son is a US citizen, the wait time should be minimal. Your son's petition is a separate petition and you do not need to worry about your brother's petition.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2015 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters