QUESTION

What do I do if my K1 visa expired and I still need to stay in the US?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I’m going to the USA. My marriage is religious. There is no paper work. Husband torched sexual assault court case.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Are you in a valid bona fide marriage? Did you file for adjustment of status?
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 2:48 AM

Report Abuse
It appears you may be the victim of domestic violence committed by your USC husband. If so, you may be able to petition for yourself on form I-360 as the battered spouse of a US citizen under VAWA.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters