QUESTION

What do I do if my status shows that address was changed relating to the I130, immigrant petition for relative, fiancé or orphan but I didn’t move?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My wife is a US citizen. I-130 process is going on in NSC.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to call the toll free number on the receipt notice for your I-130 and tell them that you did not change the address. They can confirm if this was a mistake and make sure that the correct address is on file.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2014 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
Your wife is the petitioner, so she will have to call US CI S. There is an 800 number that you can use on the notice of action receipt notice. She must have the I-130 receipt number in order to speak to an information officer. She may be able to speak with a contract worker who assists USCIS. It's unclear whether that contract worker can access the information. They may have to send an email to a USCIS immigration officer, who can investigate. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2014 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters