QUESTION

What do I do if they cancelled my visa because the Medicaid paid the bill for me?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I visited USA for shopping. I was pregnant and I gave birth to my baby in the US.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
This is becoming a very common problem.....discrimination against pregnant women and new mothers. There is nothing in the law that addresses this directly, but there could be public charge issues and fraud issues.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2015 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to cover the medical bills paid on your behalf.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2015 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters