QUESTION

What do I do next if after over two years marriage, spouse files for divorce and withdraws the i130 while my i485 was still pending

Asked on Mar 13th, 2018 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
While my i485 was still pending, spouse has filed for divorce and withdrawed the application i130 that was filed on my behalf. We were marriage over two years. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
if u were a victim of domestic violence and have proof, u may be able to file independently under the VAWA act
Answered on Mar 13th, 2018 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters