QUESTION

What do I do so I won’t get deported because of my petty theft case?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am an illegal immigrant and I'm underage and me and a group of friends took $67 of clothes at a department store. We got caught by store security, not a cop and we have to go to court for petty theft. My friends are going to plead guilty. They have a video, they said if we plead guilty we would have to pay a fine and do community service to take it off our record. Is it different from me? Will or can I get deported? Is there something I can do so I won't get deported? I am in high school and a straight student never before been in trouble with the law before and first time offender.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
If you are over 18 you should discuss the matter with a criminal attorney for alternative plea. If you are under 18, it should not be problem.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
It matters if you a permanent resident.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Right Choice Law
Update Your Profile
I recommend that you have your parents contact an immigration attorney to consult on what you should and should not do as an illegal immigrant but someone who may qualify under the Dream Act, if and when it passes, opening door to become a legal resident. One petty theft is generally excused but more than one could prevent/deny legal status. Please note that if you are arrested or taken into custody after sentencing then ICE is likely to be notified and you could be placed in removal proceedings; however, if not arrested then it should be ok.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Troy, MI
Partner at Hilf & Hilf PLC
3 Awards
You should take the criminal charge document and consult with an immigration lawyer.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
Appear and tell the truth. If you can remove the conviction with community service, do such service and keep your record clean.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters