QUESTION

What do I do to petition my fiancee from the Philippines?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I will petition my fiancee from the Philippines. I would like to know the process, what we need to do, how long would it take for her to be able to come to the United States.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Go to the US State Department website for the K-1 fiance visa information at www.travel.state.gov.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 1:35 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
You can petition for her K1 visa on form I-129f.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Peter Y. Qiu
Update Your Profile
There are quite a few things that the law would require you to do, depending on several relevant factors. You should consult a lawyer therefor.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2011 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would need to file an I-129F as well as an I-134 for her with immigration. You would need to submit the required documents which are listed on the instructions of each form. The process can take anywhere from 6-12 months before she is able to have an interview at the embassy in Manila. After obtaining the visa, you will have 90 days to marry your fiancee once they enter the US. A lot of people apply on their own and I do not recommend that. One mistake you make and the process gets a lot longer. I suggest you hire an immigration attorney.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2011 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Miami, FL at Law Offices of Nora M. Rilo PA
Update Your Profile
You will need to file a fiancee petition and establish that you have had a relationship with her for 2 years. It takes about 6 months to get approved. Once she enters the US you have 3 months to marry.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
This requires a bit of time to explain. Some may be disqualified from a K1 Fianc visa. Please schedule an appointment or go to www.USCIS.gov for general information.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are a US Citizen and wish to petition for your fiance you must complete several forms along with proof that you are a USC, you have visited with her at least one time in the past two years, . that your courtship is real, the she will not be a public charge, and that she doesn't have a contagious disease, among other things. The process will take approximately 6-9 months.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters