QUESTION

what do i do when im canadian marrying an American will eaither of us lose our citizenships??

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
hi I have a quick question. I have known my fiancé for 5 years now. we are soon to be married he is an American citizen and I am a Canadian one! when we get married we decided to live in Canada just because I feel more comfortable living here. my question is when we get married are we going to have problems because he is American? how can we avoid problems? like what do we need to do to not have any immigration problems. does he have to lose his American citizenship to move here do we need to get our marriage license before we get married in a church please someone help! I have no idea what we should do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
As this is a site for US immigration problems, and I am not expert in Canadian law, I can only tell you that there is no problem with dual citizenship between the US and Canada and that your fiancé will not have his US citizenship endangered by becoming a permanent resident of Canada. Generally speaking, people usually have a marriage license before getting married in the church and the church official is usually responsible for signing off as the wedding official and sending the papers to the state in order for a person to obtain official registration of the marriage.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 24th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters