QUESTION

What do i do when my human rights has being abuse and am being threaten with imprisonment

Asked on May 26th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I travel to the usa and my phone and personal document was check through without my consent or without my permission and my visa was also cancel and i was threaten by the officer to withdraw my application or be imprison in the usa cause they found a text to my wife about a causal job and secondly they found out that my father lived in the usa which i clearify that before my application of the visa i never knew my father alive and live in the usa cause since i was born i have never seen my dad and he abondon i and my brother and sister, i wanted to find out if i have a case and i can be re-instated to my postion or i should just apply for another visa again
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

CBP officials have the right to question and search your possessions without your consent. When you are in an airport, you are not considered to be in the United States until actually admitted. This means your rights to due process of law are limited. If you were entering the United States with a visitor visa and planned to work, regardless of whether the employment was casual, you would not be admissible with that visa. A visitor is not allowed to work. You may reapply for a visa at the consulate. You will need to be prepared to address the issue of unauthorized employment and your father during the visa interview. You can read more about nonimmigrant visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/nonimmigrant-visas.
Answered on May 26th, 2016 at 3:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters