QUESTION
what do i do,i married a girl who overstayed her I94 departure date
Asked on Mar 16th, 2015 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
she was admitted in Aug 16 2007 under class unit B2, departure date listed should have been Feb 15 2008
1 ANSWER
Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at
Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Attorneys at Law
3 Awards
If you are a U. S. citizen, and are thinking to apply for your intended’s permanent residence, the fact of the overstay will not prevent her from obtaining her permanent residence. As the spouse of a U. S. citizen, she would fall within the class of immediate relatives who are allowed to adjust status even if overstayed. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2015 at 1:04 PM