QUESTION

What do I have to do if I want to marry my boyfriend who lives in Mexico? Is it easier to marry there then bring him?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
So, I've been with my boyfriend for a long time now. We met in Mexico when I was a teenager and after many years of vacationing down there we fell in love. We are now at a point where we really want to take our relationship to the next level and get married. But I want to know what I need to do to bring him here. I've read about the fiancee visa and I think it's perfect but my question is what is easier and faster. I love Mexico and wouldn't mind moving down there with him for a while and waiting for him to get his green card. But I also understand that my job here in the U.S. would allow us to live a better life. What should i do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You can marry in Mexico and then petition for him as your spouse or you can petition for him as your fiance if you plan to marry in the US.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you are a U.S. citizen you can marry him anywhere and petition for him to come to the U.S. with legal status. However, he may have to go through consular processing. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
A fiance visa is faster.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 11:36 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Stoller & Moreno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
My recommendation would be to sit with an attorney who can provide the guidance that you will need to make an informed decision. Sounds to me like a fiance visa would be the best alternative available to you based in what you have provided in your inquiry. In a situation such as this, I think that you at best served by talking to someone who has handled applications like this in the past and who can provide you a nuts and bolts presentation on how it is done and the rough estimate of timelines require to get your applications filed, approved and to obtain visa issuance. This is not necessarily the most complicated of cases, but the assistance and guidance of a qualified attorney who can move things along and who can deal with any issues which may arise is probably your best bet. Sit with someone, ask questions and get the answers that you and your spouse need to make an informed decision. Good Luck.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
That's always the million dollar question. There is no simple answer, and there are a variety of options. We always sit down with a client to get all of the facts and then review the options with them, to see what works best.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters