QUESTION

What do I have to do to bring my boyfriend to live with me in the states if I am a citizen?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen born and I have been wondering what must I do to bring my boyfriend of almost 3 years to come live with me. He lives in the Dominican Republic. Work and school does not allow me to travel as much to see him. We really just want to be together, have our own family without having distance get in the way of all that . So I am just asking for your help because I am completely loss and unaware of this whole process. Please and Thank you!
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Assuming you have had at least one face-to-face meeting with him you could bring him here as a fianc. You must intend to marry within 90 days as he will only get a 90 day permission to be here. If you are not ready to get married you can explore other nonimmigrant options for him to come here such as on a student visa, temporary work visa if eligible, etc. Contact me as indicated below to obtain the procedures for this process and a fee quote or to set up a paid consultation (will be credited toward the fees for your case) to get more details on your specific case.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2011 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
You can file for fianc visa for him, and once he is in the US, you need to get married within 90 days of his entry. You need to file for green card application after you get married. You can also marry him in Dominican republic first and then file for green card for him. If you need attorneys assistance for your familys immigration needs, please send us a separate email. Best regards.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
You can petition your boyfriend for a fiance visa but you must met with him in person at least once in the last 2 years. The process will take 6 to 8 months complete form Dominic Republic. Please contact me if you wish to start the application process.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
If you two have physically met with in the last 2 years you can file a fiance visa petition (Form I-129F) for him. Once he is here you must marry within 90 days and then he can apply for adjustment of status to obtain his Green Card. The process should take 6-9 months.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
It seems that he would qualify for a fiance visa to come to the United States.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters