QUESTION

What do I have to do to invite my Nigerian boyfriend to the USA. This will be the first time that we are meeting each other.

Asked on Jan 31st, 2026 on Immigration - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
We have been talking and video chatting for almost 5 years, but I really want to meet him in person! What kind of visa does he need and how long can he stay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
He needs a visitor visa and you cant sponsor him for that. He needs to convince the US Consulate that he has enough money to finance his trip and finance his expenses while in the US, and that he will return once his visit is complete. Evidence to proove that would be a bank savings account with sufficient assets, proof of a job and/or proof of property ownership, payroll receipts from his job, a letter from his employer, etc. Evidence that he has a girlfriend in the US would probobally hurt his chances, but if they ask him if he has a girlfriend here, he must tell the truth. 
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2026 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters