QUESTION

What do I have to file paper wise to leave the country after the divorce? Can i still enter U.S. for travel?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2016 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am currently married and on my conditional resident card. We had been together for 5 years in total- married for less than a year. We are looking to get a divorce- I do not want to stay in the United States. I want to go to my home country- however I was wondering if I need to still file anything besides the divorce- and if I am still able to visit the U.S for traveling (Under 30 days). Also am I able to file the divorce and sign it from my home country?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You have a conditional residence card which will expire at the end of two years. The best course would probably be for you to notify U.S.C.I.S. in writing that you are divorcing, have no intention of filing an application to remove the conditions on your residence, and will be returning to your home country permanently. I suggest that you send such communication with proof of delivery. That may prove useful to you when you either apply for a visitors visa to enter the US, or if you are from a country under the visa waiver program, when you enter the country and are inspected by Customs and Border Protection. Whether you are able to file for divorce and sign it in your home country depends upon the law in your home country since you do not appear interested in living in the US anyway. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 14th, 2016 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters