QUESTION

What do I need as an asylee to travel to Candada and the United States?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am an asylee from Ethiopia and have a Green Card through political asylum. I do not have a national passport. I do not have a travel document. Am I allowed to travel to Canada via land and return to the United States with only my Green Card and Drivers License? Or am I required to have a Travel Document as well as a Visa to visit Canada?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should ask your question from a Canadian attorney. If they require a passport, you can apply for a refugee travel document from CIS
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate & Incorporation Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Hans Burgos, P.A., Immigration Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You will need to apply for a refugee travel document (Form I-131) a document that will allow you to travel overseas.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters