QUESTION

What do I need in order to get my parents’ papers if I am 23 years old?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis of ways your parents may be able to attain immigration benefits, but note that generally a U.S. citizen age 21 or older may successfully sponsor parents in the adjustment of status application process to become Lawful Permanent Residents (to get "Green Cards"). This is true even if your parents may have long overstayed their original visas. It would be wise for you and your parents to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on May 03rd, 2017 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters