QUESTION

What do I need to ask for at the embassy, if my ESTA application have risks of being denied ?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2015 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I travelled recently to the US under an F1 VISA which was issued to me after I declared I have been arrested (without being convicted) in 2009. It seems obvious to me that I should declare it on an ESTA form if I want to come back to the us for vacation, but I think this would result in denial of the ESTA. Should I go directly to the embassy ? What should I ask ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will likely need to disclose the arrest on the ETSA application. Without knowing more about the stem rest it is difficult to assess the likelihood of denial. Why were you arrested? 
Answered on Nov 09th, 2015 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters