QUESTION

What do I need to do if I am married and I want to fix my husband’s papers?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
We have a baby. He had a DUI in the past but he did community service and classes and paid all of the amount he had to pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally a foreign national's single DUI arrest will not stand in the way of eligibility for a marriage-based adjustment of status application process. It will be necessary, however, to provide the USCIS will court-certified copies of all disposition documents relating to that arrest. It would be wise to consult with an immigration attorney who, after seeing the disposition documents and learning all of the relevant information about you, your husband and your marriage, would be able to advise you about eligibilities, options and strategies and offer representation for you and your husband in the application process. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2015 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters