QUESTION

What do I need to do if I lost my 10 year green card?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My passport has my IR1 expired December 2012. I am in Georgia, USA and have an IR1.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
File an I-90 electronically to get a replacement card. You can also get another passport stamp when you go to be fingerprinted. If you are eligible you may also file to naturalize.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
You can file an application for a replacement card using form I-90.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
If you lost or misplaced your green card, you can apply for a replacement card on form I-90. You will need to list your A number when you submit the application.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters