QUESTION

What do I need to do if my husband is the petitioner of my case and he has been deported?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Need answers about case filed in 2006. Pending base on petitioner being deported.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Both you and your husband need to retain an experienced immigration lawyer right away. Your husband is not a US citizen and hence his pending deportation. I assume therefore he is a legal resident alien. But even as an LPR, I am surprised a petition filed since 2006 should have been approved by now and so, you need to inquire as soon as possible the status of the petition. Despite his pending deportation, you can still get green card but not after his deportation order becomes final.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 3:54 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
The petitioner must still be a lawful permanent resident. A humanitarian reinstatement seems questionable at this point. You should consider other options. Good luck. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. An appointment is appropriate for legal advice.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse
If your husband was deported before you were granted permanent residency, the petition that he filed for you will most likely be denied by USCIS. If the petition has already been denied, then USCIS will take action to revoke the approval.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters