QUESTION

what do i need to do to become a permanent residence of this country?

Asked on May 28th, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My wife who is a US citizen abandoned me before our interview on USCIS for my adjustment of status (to become a lawful permanent residence). Its been 5 years that I haven't heard anything from her. Does filing a divorce will help me reapply or appeal for my case. What do i need to do so I can be a permanent residence of this country?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Based upin the information provided you will not be eligible for lawful permanent residence through this marriage. Your wife's abandonment of you does not give you grounds to self-petition. A divorce will not increase your chances of obtaining residence through this marriage. You should consider consulting an attorney to discuss other options. 
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In your situation, it does not appear that you will be able to gain permanent residence through any relationship with your wife. I suggest that you look for other options. A good beginning point is to seek a formal consultation with a knowledgeable immigration lawyer. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.      
Answered on Jun 11th, 2016 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters