QUESTION

What do I need to do to bring my child to visit me?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter is a US citizen. I would like to bring her to visist me for the summer but she would return to Cali, Colombia at summer's end. Do I need to contact the embassy in Colombia for permission? Does her Mom have to write a letter allowing her to go and have it certified?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You would need evidence of her mother's consent to get her into the country.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2012 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
She needs to apply for a US passport at the US Consulate.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Hialeah, FL at Hernandez & Suarez, PL
Update Your Profile
You need to ask in Colombia what is the procedure for her to have permission to leave Colombia and travel to the US. You probably need written permission from the Mother but you must get the information from Colombia. I would think that the embassy would be a good source to obtain this information.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Irvine, CA
Partner at Hadjian Law
2 Awards
If she is a US Citizen she can obtain a passport and travel with it.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Stoller & Moreno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Tourist visas are always submitted thru the US Consular Office abroad. As a general rule, the consulate is looking to establish that the applicant will comply with what a tourist does - visit family, visit Disney, go to the beach and leave. So any evidence that shows that the visit will be temporary and that the applicant will return abroad is helpful. For most cases, an attorney is really not needed. Just be honest, tell the truth, complete the application correctly and all should be fine.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters