QUESTION

What do I need to do to bring my husband back to the United States if he was deported?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2011 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband was deported and I just want to know if going and remarrying him in Mexico will help him come back. I am already married legally to him in the US but when he was deported we lost everything and I moved with my family. He has two children here and am not sure what will help bring him back.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Why was your husband deported? If you are already married, you need not remarry. You should call me to help. I have been in practice in the immigration field for more than 40 years. I have handled cases with experience, integrity, and good effect. Please call me to discuss your case. The assigned number for your free case evaluation: 0613d. We offer payment plans with no interest.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2011 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
A divorce and re-marriage will not change anything. It depends why he was deported, how long ago and how it has affected your family. You need to consult with an immigration attorney to provide more detail if you are really looking to bring him back.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2011 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
It depends on the underlying basis for the deportation.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2011 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Pooler, GA at Jarrett & Price, LLC
Update Your Profile
Whether you have any options will be dependent upon the circumstances surrounding his deportation. Without knowing what he was deported for, it is not possible to provide you with an adequate response. If you are a US Citizen, you may have some options to petition for him. Further, there are waiver options for people who have been deported, but they must qualify for the waiver. If you already have a valid marriage, remarrying him in Mexico will not help. I suggest you speak with an immigration attorney about the facts of your case to determine what your options are.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters