QUESTION

What do I need to do to change my J-1 Au Pair Visa to marriage visa?

Asked on May 04th, 2021 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I arrived in the US on a J-1 Au Pair visa. It is due to expire in October, however whilst here I have met my girlfriend and we intend to get married. I am wondering how to ensure that I am able to stay here with her as we do not want to be apart. I am unable to be an Au Pair when I am married as the program states that I will have to exit the program if I am married, therefore I am trying to understand how to stay in the country with her legally until everything is processed. Any help would be appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Assuming that you are not subject to a two-year home residence requirement because of the J-1 visa, you should be able to stay in the States if you are marrying a US citizen or permanent resident. With a permanent resident, you would have to file the I-485 application for adjustment of status with USCIS prior to the expiration date of your J-1. The I-485 filing would place you in a quasi-legal status until the time that the agency makes an adjudication on your application. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 29th, 2021 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters