QUESTION

What do I need to do to convert my wife's B2 visa to a green card?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2011 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My (now) wife entered the country in 2009 on a B2 Visa. We married and then left the country 5 days after we married on her scheduled departure date. We planned to stay out of the country for at least 3 years. In Dec 2010, I returned to the US because my father had a stroke and needed someone to take care of him. My wife followed in January on the same 10 year B2 visa. My father will need extended care that I have volunteered to do. I want to change my wife's status and obtain a "green card" for her so she can stay with me. I am completing the I-485 and I am not sure what box to check in Part 2 other than "Other." Is that correct? And, if so, what is the basis of eligibility?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
I am not allowed to answer specific questions on how to answer forms as this is against my malpractice insurance. I suggest that you do not attempt to fill in or file your case without consulting with a competent immigration attorney in your area. You need to assess risks and eligibility. Filling in forms is about 5% of the process so please do not attempt to file without guidance!
Answered on Jun 14th, 2011 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
An attorney cannot advise you how to fill out the forms without being retained and knowing more information. While it may not seem that complicated to complete the I485 and related necessary forms, there are several tricky aspects. One mistake can lead to long delays in processing and even denial. I encourage you to retain an attorney to help you with the process to ensure smooth processing. I offer free phone consultations.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2011 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Pooler, GA at Jarrett & Price, LLC
Update Your Profile
Is your wife in the country now? If not, you have the option of filing a spousal petition to possibly get her into the country faster and then you can adjust status while she is in the country. If you are unsure about how to go about completing the forms, you should speak with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2011 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters