QUESTION

What do I need to do to fix papers so my mom and my little brother can come to the US?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
My brother is 12 years old and they are currently living in Mexico. I'm going to turn 21 this year.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Once you turn 21 years, you should file a Form I-130 petition for your mother. To avoid unnecessary delay, prepare the application and have all supporting documents and fees ready. On your 21st birthday, submit the application with CIS. The I-130 should take about 8 months to approve. Thereafter, contact the National Visa Center for processing of your mother's immigrant visa applications. She will be called in for interview at a US embassy in Mexico.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
You can petition for both but for your mother the process will take about 9-12 months; for your brother it will take about 10-12 years. It will be faster for your mother to enter the US and then petition for your brother as his mother.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
You can petition for both your mom and younger brother by filing form I-130. However, your brother must wait for his visa priority date to become current before he can immigrate to the US. The current wait time for siblings from Mexico of US citizens is approximately 17 years. It will take approximately 9-12 months to process your mom's paperwork before she can come to the US as a permanent resident.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If you are a citizen, you can file papers (I-130, etc) to sponsor them.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
File I 130 for mom, when she becomes a permanent resident she can sponsor your brother.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
If you are a citizen you can petition for your mother if she has no issues as an immediate relative. You can petition for your brother but he has to wait about 17 years.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters