QUESTION

what do i need to do to get a friend out of jail and stop deportation?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My friend got stopped and was arrested. Her two kids were taken away by child protective services. She may be facing deportation. She is a single mother. 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Is she in jail pending criminal charges or does immigration have custody of her?  If she is facing criminal charges, she is entitled to an attorney at no cost to her and that attorney will help her.  That attorney should consult with an immigration lawyer (like me) to ensure that any result in the criminal action has to most favorable immigration consquences for your friend.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2013 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters