QUESTION

what do i need to do to get my father to become a legal us citizen?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
since i was born here i am trying to get my father to become a us citizen. my father has been in the us for 20 years but unfortunately he was caught by imagination twice a long time ago i know its not going to be easy but i want to know if theirs any way i can still help my father without him leaving the country
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In your situation pertaining to applying for a father who has been caught twice by Immigration and has been in the US a long time, it is best that he obtain a copy of his entire immigration file and consult an immigration lawyer for an opinion as to whether his case can be done along with the lawyer explaining all the difficulties involved. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2020 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters