QUESTION

What do I need to do to get my husband who was deported 3 yrs ago and then again 2 yrs?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
We have been together for 8 yrs off n on. We have two kids together a 6 n 4 yr old. He first got a domestic case n I never pressed charges but he had a warrant fugitive of justice n got picked up. Then he had a voluntary departure but he was getting beat up n problems in Mexico so he came back with his family. About 1 yr later again DUI n this time the same judge gave 10 yrs n wouldn't even listen or try to help just with more time. I had to move into my mom’s house with the kids because I can't do it alone, I also am now 20wks pregnant n no home no husband n on unemployment for now. Please tell me what to do to get him back here before he gets hurt even worse, down there then he has. They try to kill him because he has a Nextel walkie talkie phone because the drug people use those. He uses it to talk free to our kids since that's all we can do right now. He’s been bet up almost 8 times n shot at more than 5 n even thrown in a lake to drowned. Whatever me or my husband needs to do we will try our best to get it done just some helping advise is what we need.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration/ attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters