QUESTION

What do I need to do to help my status become legal?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I came here on a H2B visa, but I fell in love and we got married. Now we have a son. Here is my question: I overstayed on my visa and want to make it right but I dont want to leave my family. What do I need to do to help my status become legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
If your spouse is a U.S. Citizen you are eligible to file for your Green Card here in the US since you last entered with a H2B visa. Your spouse needs to file an I-130 petition and your need to file an I-485 application. Both petitions/applications also require that you file other forms and documents. You should review the instructions for each of the forms to determine what you will have to file, what documents are required, and what are the filing fees.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2011 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters