QUESTION

What do I need to file for green card after marring a citizen

Asked on May 18th, 2016 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer will depend upon how you entered the United States. The forms that must be filed will vary depending upon whether you are eligible to seek adjustment of status or need to obtain an immigrant visa through consular processing. Additional work may be needed if you were ever in deportation removal proceedings. You can read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status. You can also read about consular processing at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on May 18th, 2016 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters