QUESTION

What do I need to file for my wife and her daughter for citizenship?

Asked on May 02nd, 2015 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
My wife and her daughter are here in the States on a B2 visa and I want to apply for citizenship for both. The daughter falls under the derivative status and does not require a separate i-130.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If your wife and her daughter are both here on B-2 visas, the usual step if you are a U. S. citizen is for you to sponsor them for permanent residence. There are no derivatives for immediate relatives, and so you would have to file two separate I-130 petitions for your wife and her daughter. Once they obtain green cards, your wife may be able to obtain citizenship in 3 years if she is able to prove that you have been a U. S. citizen for 3 years, that you have both been living together continuously for the 3 years, and that she has held the green card for 3 years. With respect to the daughter, she would generally be able to naturalize in 5 years unless you expedite the process by adopting her. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.     '>  
Answered on May 30th, 2015 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters