QUESTION

What do I need to get my fiance for his papers?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My fiance came to the US as a baby and he did have a visa at the time he went to school and everything , but it expired. What all do we need to do to have and get done to be married and so he can have his papers and have a better job so he can support us..also what do we need in order to get married(like are there any papers we need to fill out or what)?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
Your fiance has a great case since he entered legally. He will be eligible for an adjustment of status inside the U.S.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You need to get married and petition for him. If you are a US citizen, his long-term overstay will be forgiven under section 245(a). You will want to hire an attorney.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters