QUESTION

What do I need to get to obtain a state ID and how could I go about getting these things?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2014 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am an 18 year old permanent resident. I have lost my green card and social security card. All I have is a photo copy of my green card and a school ID. My parents are not resources available to me to help in any way. I have lived in the U.S. for 6 years. I also have a work history.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Since you have a photocopy of your green card, you can apply for a replacement on form I-90 “Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card.” The application fee is $450 and should be mailed to the U.S.C.I.S. Phoenix lockbox facility. If using U.S. Postal Service, send to: U.S.C.I.S. PO Box 21262 Phoenix, AZ 85036 If using U.S. Postal Service express mail or courier, send to: U.S.C.I.S. Attention: I 901 1820 E. Sky Harbor, Circle S, Floor 1 Suite 100 Phoenix, AZ 85034 Insofar as a state ID is concerned, you should be able to obtain such as soon as you obtain a replacement green card. Insofar as Social Security is concerned, you can attempt to obtain a new one now and if rejected, wait until you have your new green card before trying again at your local Social Security office.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2014 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters