QUESTION

What do I need to know in order to divorce my wife who is a 10 year greencard holder and I am her sponsor

Asked on Apr 06th, 2021 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
My wife is financial stable, has a good job here, and we both have pre-nups. We just are not compatible and I want to know what if any legal obligations I am responsible for should we divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A sponsor is under a legal duty to reimburse the government if the foreign national, who he sponsored, receives public benefits. Thats the general rule but there are exceptions that are too numerous to mention here. If she is not accepting any public benefits, then you dont have anything to worry about. 
Answered on Apr 06th, 2021 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters