QUESTION

What do I need to make my father a US citizen if he has three children under the age of 18 and one who is 20?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2015 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Has 3 children under age 18 and one who just turned 20 and he also has been deported twice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You need to be 21 years old to file a petition on behalf of your father. However, his 2 deportations may make him inadmissible and may bar him from returning to the U.S. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your father's deportation and situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze his case, and advise you of your options.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters