QUESTION

What do I need to obtain a work visa in the united states. I am Canadian

Asked on Sep 11th, 2013 on Immigration - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I have been interviewed on the phone for a job at a hospital in London KY and need to know what I need in order to be offered and accept the position
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You may qualify for a TN visa (under NAFTA).  Here is a list of the jobs qualified for work permission under that treaty: http://canada.usembassy.gov/visas/doing-business-in-america/professions-covered-by-nafta.html
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters