QUESTION

What do I need to start doing to legalize my parents?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am 18 years old, and I wanted to know how to legalize my parents. They both came in 1995 legally and have been paying tax.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
You have to wait until you are 21 (assuming you are a USC). Adjustment of Status An Adjustment of Status Application must be filed. This application will hopefully have the end result of obtaining lawful permanent residency. Once it is filed, the work-permit will be issued in a few months. Afterwards, in about 6 months to 1 year, the final interview will be conducted.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You will have to wait until you are 21 before you can petition your parents.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 1:47 AM

Report Abuse
The earliest that you can petition for your parents is when you turn 21 years of age. You will need to submit an I-130 petition on their behalf and they will need to apply for adjustment of status concurrently on form I-485.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina
Update Your Profile
Assuming you are a US Citizen , you can petition for them once you are 21 years old.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Downey, CA at Herrera & Juelle LLP
Update Your Profile
You have to wait until you are 21 years old to petition for your parents. Unfortunately, you cannot help them now, but the good news is that it sounds like you will be able to help them once you turn 21 years old.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters