QUESTION

What do I put for date of last entry if I entered illegally?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I’m filling out the I-765 form for employment but I entered without inspection so what would I put under date of last entry into the US.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Put the actual date you entered even if it was unlawful. If you are filing for I-765 under DACA and are eligible, it is ok even if you entered unlawfully.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
The date you entered the US without inspection.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
I am assuming that you are filing an I-765 in relation to a DACA case. Put the date (or as close a date as you recall) of your undocumented entry and then (EWI) (which means "entry without inspection").
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters