QUESTION

What do we do before an ice judge if we cant afford a lawyer?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2011 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is a perminate resident in ice custody for a violation of a TPO,and a pending charge of a terristic threat.He has 2 misdemeaners and a pending felony charge that is supposed to be reduced.We were wondering if we have a chance to fight this due to these aggravated felonies?His mother was killed in the country that he was from.and he has 2 us citizen children. he has lived here for 22years.Were at a loss and need some advise please
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello Anonymous, Generally, in removal proceedings where a person has criminal convictions, it is very important to seek competent legal representation. If you or your family cannot afford to hire a lawyer personally, you may want to see if you can find a pro-bono attorney. Some immigration courts have a list of agencies or attorneys who will represent you without a fee and can provide you with this list upon request. Good luck. Notes: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation.  
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters