QUESTION

What do we need to be able for my fiance and I to be married in the US?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My fiance is from Mexico and we have 2 children born here in the US. We are wanting to get married here in Florida. What do we need to be able to do that? He did not get here legally, but has been in the country for 12 years.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You can get married in the US but if he entered the US unlawfully, under the current immigration laws he cannot legalize his status within the US.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
To get married in the US, you normally must apply for a marriage license and present valid government issued identification such as a driver license, a state ID card, a passport, or other picture IDs. The exact requirements vary from state to state, so you should contact your local county clerk office for more information.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Culver City, CA at Law Offices of Christine Green
Update Your Profile
If you get married to your fiance, keep in mind that he will need to file a provisional waiver to forgive his unlawful presence and he will also have to go back to Mexico to consular process. The reason he has to go back to Mexico to complete the process is because he entered without inspection. There is a small exception for spouses of active or retired military personnel who may be allowed to adjust status without leaving the US, even though they entered without inspection. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney to discuss your options.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters