QUESTION

What do we need to do now as far as the next steps are concerned after an I130 was approved?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband's I-130 was approved in 2004. Nothing else was filed with it or since then. Is the approved I-130 still valid? I was told I might need to submit something to reopen his case. Any help would be appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, an approval of a marriage-based Form I-130 Petition for Relative Alien remains valid without any additional step needed, although issues raised in that application indeed could be re-examined by the USCIS at a subsequent Form I-485 Adjustment of Status application interview. Significant additional information is needed in order to analyze your husband's situation and advise about next steps. For example, are you a U.S. citizen? Are you a Permanent Resident? What has been your husband's immigration visa situation since the time he first entered the country? Etc. It would be wise for you and your husband to confer with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could provide advice about immigration-related eligibilities, options and strategies, and could offer legal representation for the often complex application process.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters